Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ)
Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ) is a Free Zone located in Bang Phli, Thailand, established in 2006, with Eastern Economic Corridor Office of Thailand (EECO) listed as its governing authority.
Key Facts
| Type | Free Zone |
|---|---|
| Location | Bang Phli, Thailand |
| Year Established | 2006 |
| Companies | 270 |
| Governing Authority | Eastern Economic Corridor Office of Thailand (EECO) |
| Status | operational |
Recorded Benefits and Incentives
The zone offers a corporate tax holiday, duty-free imports, streamlined customs procedures, and exemption from VAT on exports. 100% foreign ownership is permitted.
Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.
About Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ)
The Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ) is a strategically located free zone adjacent to Suvarnabhumi International Airport in Samut Prakan. Established in 2006, it serves as a logistics and distribution hub, facilitating air cargo movement and value-added activities for goods in transit. It supports international trade.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of zone is Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ)?
Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ) is a Free Zone.
Where is Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ) located?
Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ) is located in Bang Phli, Thailand.
When was Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ) established?
Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ) was established in 2006.
Which governing authority is listed for Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ)?
SEZ Explorer records Eastern Economic Corridor Office of Thailand (EECO) as the governing authority for Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ). Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.
Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Suvarnabhumi Airport Free Zone (SAFZ)?
SEZ Explorer's current record lists: The zone offers a corporate tax holiday, duty-free imports, streamlined customs procedures, and exemption from VAT on exports. 100% foreign ownership is permitted. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.