South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038)
South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038) is a Free Zone located in Greenville-Sptburg, United States, with U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Board (Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury) listed as its governing authority.
Key Facts
| Type | Free Zone |
|---|---|
| Location | Greenville-Sptburg, United States |
| Area | 1496.59 acres activated (activation limit 2000 acres) hectares |
| Companies | 15 |
| Governing Authority | U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Board (Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury) |
| Status | operational |
Recorded Benefits and Incentives
Duty deferral; duty elimination on re-exports, scrap and waste; inverted-tariff election on authorized production; weekly-entry MPF savings; no quota at admission
Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.
About South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038)
U.S. Foreign-Trade Zone No. 38, Greenville-Sptburg, South Carolina. Grantee: South Carolina State Ports Authority; approved 05/04/1978; port of entry SC, Greenville-Sptburg. Service area: Abbeville, Anderson, Cherokee, Greenville, Greenwood, Laurens, Oconee, Pickens, Spartanburg, and Union Counties. 19 authorized subzone company(s): BMW Manufacturing Company, LLC, FUJIFILM North America Corporation, Yanfeng US Automotive Interior Systems l LLC, Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc., Benteler Automotive Corporation, Kravet, Inc.... Status: Active (activated). General-purpose FTZ under the FTZ Act of 1934.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of zone is South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038)?
South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038) is a Free Zone.
Where is South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038) located?
South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038) is located in Greenville-Sptburg, United States.
Which governing authority is listed for South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038)?
SEZ Explorer records U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Board (Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury) as the governing authority for South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038). Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.
Which benefits and incentives are recorded for South Carolina State Ports Authority (Zone 038)?
SEZ Explorer's current record lists: Duty deferral; duty elimination on re-exports, scrap and waste; inverted-tariff election on authorized production; weekly-entry MPF savings; no quota at admission Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.