Songjiang Export Processing Zone

Songjiang Export Processing Zone is a Free Zone located in Shanghai, China, established in 2000, with Songjiang Economic and Technological Development Zone Administrative Committee. listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeFree Zone
LocationShanghai, China
Year Established2000
Companies135
Governing AuthoritySongjiang Economic and Technological Development Zone Administrative Committee.
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

The zone offers preferential policies, taxation benefits, and simplified customs services, including one-stop services and faster customs clearance, with some procedures completed within 4 hours. It supports export-oriented enterprises, especially in electronic information and IC industries, and provides bonded processing, logistics, R&D, and maintenance functions.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Songjiang Export Processing Zone is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing and Export.

About Songjiang Export Processing Zone

The Songjiang Export Processing Zone, located in southwest Shanghai, was initially established as one of China's first export processing zones, focusing on electronic information and integrated circuit industries. It has since been upgraded to a Comprehensive Bonded Zone, offering enhanced functions like bonded processing, logistics, R&D, and maintenance. The zone aims to be an important IT manufacturing base and a first-rate modern industrial park, providing comprehensive services and a favorable environment for export-oriented enterprises.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Songjiang Export Processing Zone?

Songjiang Export Processing Zone is a Free Zone.

Where is Songjiang Export Processing Zone located?

Songjiang Export Processing Zone is located in Shanghai, China.

When was Songjiang Export Processing Zone established?

Songjiang Export Processing Zone was established in 2000.

Which governing authority is listed for Songjiang Export Processing Zone?

SEZ Explorer records Songjiang Economic and Technological Development Zone Administrative Committee. as the governing authority for Songjiang Export Processing Zone. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Songjiang Export Processing Zone?

Songjiang Export Processing Zone is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing and Export.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Songjiang Export Processing Zone?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: The zone offers preferential policies, taxation benefits, and simplified customs services, including one-stop services and faster customs clearance, with some procedures completed within 4 hours. It supports export-oriented enterprises, especially in electronic information and IC industries, and provides bonded processing, logistics, R&D, and maintenance functions. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other China Economic Zones

Explore More