Science Vale UK

Science Vale UK is a Enterprise Investment Zone located in Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, established in 2012, with Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP) listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeEnterprise Investment Zone
LocationOxfordshire, United Kingdom
Year Established2012
Area1500 hectares
Companies1,200
Governing AuthorityOxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP)
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

The zone offers Enterprise Zone business rate discounts, Enhanced Capital Allowances, and simplified planning regulations.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Science Vale UK is listed with a sector focus including Technology and Innovation.

About Science Vale UK

A significant part of Oxfordshire with a concentration of world-class innovative research and enterprise, home to major employment sites with a focus on sciences. It includes two enterprise zones (Science Vale UK and Didcot Growth Accelerator) amounting to 216 hectares.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Science Vale UK?

Science Vale UK is a Enterprise Investment Zone.

Where is Science Vale UK located?

Science Vale UK is located in Oxfordshire, United Kingdom.

When was Science Vale UK established?

Science Vale UK was established in 2012.

Which governing authority is listed for Science Vale UK?

SEZ Explorer records Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP) as the governing authority for Science Vale UK. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Science Vale UK?

Science Vale UK is listed with a sector focus including Technology and Innovation.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Science Vale UK?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: The zone offers Enterprise Zone business rate discounts, Enhanced Capital Allowances, and simplified planning regulations. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other United Kingdom Economic Zones

Explore More