Pyay Industrial Zone

Pyay Industrial Zone is a Industrial Park located in Pyay, Myanmar, established in 1992, with Bago Region Industrial Development Committee listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeIndustrial Park
LocationPyay, Myanmar
Year Established1992
Companies152
Governing AuthorityBago Region Industrial Development Committee
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

The zone offers a 7-year tax holiday and duty-free machinery imports.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Pyay Industrial Zone is listed with a sector focus including Textiles, Consumer Electronics, and Furniture.

About Pyay Industrial Zone

Pyay Industrial Zone provides a conducive environment for light manufacturing industries, with a focus on exports and various benefits for international investors.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Pyay Industrial Zone?

Pyay Industrial Zone is a Industrial Park.

Where is Pyay Industrial Zone located?

Pyay Industrial Zone is located in Pyay, Myanmar.

When was Pyay Industrial Zone established?

Pyay Industrial Zone was established in 1992.

Which governing authority is listed for Pyay Industrial Zone?

SEZ Explorer records Bago Region Industrial Development Committee as the governing authority for Pyay Industrial Zone. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Pyay Industrial Zone?

Pyay Industrial Zone is listed with a sector focus including Textiles, Consumer Electronics, and Furniture.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Pyay Industrial Zone?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: The zone offers a 7-year tax holiday and duty-free machinery imports. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other Myanmar Economic Zones

Explore More