Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ)

Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) is a Special Economic Zone located in Ranipet District, India, established in 2008, with Ministry of Commerce and Industry / Board of Approval listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeSpecial Economic Zone
LocationRanipet District, India
Year Established2008
Companies240
Governing AuthorityMinistry of Commerce and Industry / Board of Approval
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

SEZ units are eligible for a 100% income tax exemption on export income for the first 5 years, along with exemptions from minimum alternate tax, central sales tax, and service tax.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing.

About Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ)

Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ is designed to boost manufacturing and exports in the electronics sector. It serves as a hub for foreign multinationals looking to establish a presence in India.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ)?

Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) is a Special Economic Zone.

Where is Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) located?

Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) is located in Ranipet District, India.

When was Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) established?

Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) was established in 2008.

Which governing authority is listed for Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ)?

SEZ Explorer records Ministry of Commerce and Industry / Board of Approval as the governing authority for Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ). Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ)?

Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ) is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Panapakkam Multi-Sector SEZ (SIPCOT SEZ)?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: SEZ units are eligible for a 100% income tax exemption on export income for the first 5 years, along with exemptions from minimum alternate tax, central sales tax, and service tax. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other India Economic Zones

Explore More