Las Mercedes Free Zone

Las Mercedes Free Zone is a Free Zone located in San Salvador, El Salvador, established in 2009, with El Salvador Free Zones Commission listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeFree Zone
LocationSan Salvador, El Salvador
Year Established2009
Area120 hectares
Companies180
Governing AuthorityEl Salvador Free Zones Commission
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

The zone offers tax exemptions, a strategic location in San Salvador, and customs facilitation.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Las Mercedes Free Zone is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing and Electronics.

About Las Mercedes Free Zone

Las Mercedes Free Zone is a prominent industrial park that focuses on electronics manufacturing and serves as a key export hub for international companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Las Mercedes Free Zone?

Las Mercedes Free Zone is a Free Zone.

Where is Las Mercedes Free Zone located?

Las Mercedes Free Zone is located in San Salvador, El Salvador.

When was Las Mercedes Free Zone established?

Las Mercedes Free Zone was established in 2009.

Which governing authority is listed for Las Mercedes Free Zone?

SEZ Explorer records El Salvador Free Zones Commission as the governing authority for Las Mercedes Free Zone. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Las Mercedes Free Zone?

Las Mercedes Free Zone is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing and Electronics.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Las Mercedes Free Zone?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: The zone offers tax exemptions, a strategic location in San Salvador, and customs facilitation. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other El Salvador Economic Zones

Explore More