Lanzhou New Area
Lanzhou New Area is a Enterprise Investment Zone located in Lanzhou City, Gansu Province, China, established in 2012, with Lanzhou New Area Administrative Committee listed as its governing authority.
Key Facts
| Type | Enterprise Investment Zone |
|---|---|
| Location | Lanzhou City, Gansu Province, China |
| Year Established | 2012 |
| Area | 119 hectares |
| Companies | 9,770 |
| Governing Authority | Lanzhou New Area Administrative Committee |
| Status | operational |
Recorded Benefits and Incentives
Lanzhou New Area provides preferential tax policies, streamlined administration, and a skilled workforce. It features supporting facilities and lower operating costs, attributed to raw material availability, land affordability, and labor supply. The zone's geographic position serves as a hub for railway, road, telecommunications, and gas supply, functioning as a Belt and Road Initiative node, and includes a customs-free bonded area.
Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.
Recorded Sector Focus
Lanzhou New Area is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing, Services, and Technology.
About Lanzhou New Area
Lanzhou New Area (LNA) is a national-level new area in northwest China, approved by the State Council in 2012. It aims to be a hub for innovation and business growth, attracting investment with comprehensive facilities, preferential policies, and a skilled workforce. The zone focuses on developing industries such as renewable energy, advanced manufacturing, petrochemicals, industrial equipment, electronics, bio-medical, and processed food.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of zone is Lanzhou New Area?
Lanzhou New Area is a Enterprise Investment Zone.
Where is Lanzhou New Area located?
Lanzhou New Area is located in Lanzhou City, Gansu Province, China.
When was Lanzhou New Area established?
Lanzhou New Area was established in 2012.
Which governing authority is listed for Lanzhou New Area?
SEZ Explorer records Lanzhou New Area Administrative Committee as the governing authority for Lanzhou New Area. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.
Which sectors are listed for Lanzhou New Area?
Lanzhou New Area is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing, Services, and Technology.
Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Lanzhou New Area?
SEZ Explorer's current record lists: Lanzhou New Area provides preferential tax policies, streamlined administration, and a skilled workforce. It features supporting facilities and lower operating costs, attributed to raw material availability, land affordability, and labor supply. The zone's geographic position serves as a hub for railway, road, telecommunications, and gas supply, functioning as a Belt and Road Initiative node, and includes a... Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.