Kombolcha Industrial Park

Kombolcha Industrial Park is a Industrial Park located in Kombolcha, Ethiopia, established in 2017, with Ethiopian Industrial Parks Development Corporation listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeIndustrial Park
LocationKombolcha, Ethiopia
Year Established2017
Companies8
Governing AuthorityEthiopian Industrial Parks Development Corporation
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

The zone offers a 10-year tax holiday and duty-free imports on raw materials.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Kombolcha Industrial Park is listed with a sector focus including Textiles and Garments.

About Kombolcha Industrial Park

Kombolcha Industrial Park, located in the Amhara Regional State of Ethiopia, began operations in 2017. Spanning 75 hectares with nine factory sheds, it specializes in export-oriented textile and apparel manufacturing. The park has attracted international investors from countries including the USA, Turkey, China, South Korea, and Italy, and benefits from its strategic location approximately 380 km northeast of Addis Ababa and access to a domestic airport.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Kombolcha Industrial Park?

Kombolcha Industrial Park is a Industrial Park.

Where is Kombolcha Industrial Park located?

Kombolcha Industrial Park is located in Kombolcha, Ethiopia.

When was Kombolcha Industrial Park established?

Kombolcha Industrial Park was established in 2017.

Which governing authority is listed for Kombolcha Industrial Park?

SEZ Explorer records Ethiopian Industrial Parks Development Corporation as the governing authority for Kombolcha Industrial Park. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Kombolcha Industrial Park?

Kombolcha Industrial Park is listed with a sector focus including Textiles and Garments.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Kombolcha Industrial Park?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: The zone offers a 10-year tax holiday and duty-free imports on raw materials. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other Ethiopia Economic Zones

Explore More