Diriyah Gate

Diriyah Gate is a Mixed Use Zone located in Diriyah, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, established in 2017, with Diriyah Gate Development Authority (DGDA) listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeMixed Use Zone
LocationDiriyah, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Year Established2017
Companies70
Governing AuthorityDiriyah Gate Development Authority (DGDA)
Statuspartially_operational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

The zone provides a centralized planning and permitting framework within the Diriyah project area, supported by municipal licensing rules and a Government Services Center. Its proximity to central Riyadh offers access to infrastructure and talent. The zone also incorporates the UNESCO-listed At-Turaif site.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Diriyah Gate is listed with a sector focus including Tourism, Hospitality, Cultural Heritage, and Real Estate.

About Diriyah Gate

Diriyah Gate is a culture- and heritage-led development in Diriyah, Riyadh, centered on the UNESCO World Heritage Site of At‑Turaif. The Diriyah Gate Development Authority (DGDA) was established by Royal Order in July 2017 to regulate, plan, and preserve Diriyah while enabling a mixed‑use destination of museums, hotels, retail, and public realm. Backed by the Public Investment Fund through Diriyah Company, the project is being delivered in phases across a large urban footprint.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Diriyah Gate?

Diriyah Gate is a Mixed Use Zone.

Where is Diriyah Gate located?

Diriyah Gate is located in Diriyah, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

When was Diriyah Gate established?

Diriyah Gate was established in 2017.

Which governing authority is listed for Diriyah Gate?

SEZ Explorer records Diriyah Gate Development Authority (DGDA) as the governing authority for Diriyah Gate. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Diriyah Gate?

Diriyah Gate is listed with a sector focus including Tourism, Hospitality, Cultural Heritage, and Real Estate.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Diriyah Gate?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: The zone provides a centralized planning and permitting framework within the Diriyah project area, supported by municipal licensing rules and a Government Services Center. Its proximity to central Riyadh offers access to infrastructure and talent. The zone also incorporates the UNESCO-listed At-Turaif site. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other Saudi Arabia Economic Zones

Explore More