Broward County (Zone 025)

Broward County (Zone 025) is a Free Zone located in Pt. Everglades, United States, with U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Board (Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury) listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeFree Zone
LocationPt. Everglades, United States
Area19.82 acres activated (activation limit 2000 acres) hectares
Companies14
Governing AuthorityU.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Board (Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury)
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

Duty deferral; duty elimination on re-exports, scrap and waste; inverted-tariff election on authorized production; weekly-entry MPF savings; no quota at admission

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

About Broward County (Zone 025)

U.S. Foreign-Trade Zone No. 25, Pt. Everglades, Florida. Grantee: Broward County; approved 12/27/1976; port of entry FL, Pt. Everglades. Service area: Broward County. 5 authorized subzone company(s): CITGO Petroleum Corporation, Transmontaigne Products Service Inc., Global Companies LLC, Chevron Products Company, South Florida Materials Corp. dba Vecenergy Status: Active (activated). General-purpose FTZ under the FTZ Act of 1934.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Broward County (Zone 025)?

Broward County (Zone 025) is a Free Zone.

Where is Broward County (Zone 025) located?

Broward County (Zone 025) is located in Pt. Everglades, United States.

Which governing authority is listed for Broward County (Zone 025)?

SEZ Explorer records U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Board (Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury) as the governing authority for Broward County (Zone 025). Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Broward County (Zone 025)?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: Duty deferral; duty elimination on re-exports, scrap and waste; inverted-tariff election on authorized production; weekly-entry MPF savings; no quota at admission Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other United States Economic Zones

Explore More