Bunda SEZ

Bunda SEZ is a Special Economic Zone located in Bunda Town, Tanzania, established in 2019, with Export Processing Zones Authority (EPZA) listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeSpecial Economic Zone
LocationBunda Town, Tanzania
Year Established2019
Companies80
Governing AuthorityExport Processing Zones Authority (EPZA)
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

Bunda SEZ offers corporate tax holidays, duty-free imports, streamlined customs procedures, and VAT exemption on exports. The zone provides access to reliable infrastructure.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Recorded Sector Focus

Bunda SEZ is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing.

About Bunda SEZ

Bunda SEZ aims to promote economic development through agriculture and manufacturing, creating job opportunities in the Mara Region.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Bunda SEZ?

Bunda SEZ is a Special Economic Zone.

Where is Bunda SEZ located?

Bunda SEZ is located in Bunda Town, Tanzania.

When was Bunda SEZ established?

Bunda SEZ was established in 2019.

Which governing authority is listed for Bunda SEZ?

SEZ Explorer records Export Processing Zones Authority (EPZA) as the governing authority for Bunda SEZ. Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which sectors are listed for Bunda SEZ?

Bunda SEZ is listed with a sector focus including Manufacturing.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Bunda SEZ?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: Bunda SEZ offers corporate tax holidays, duty-free imports, streamlined customs procedures, and VAT exemption on exports. The zone provides access to reliable infrastructure. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other Tanzania Economic Zones

Explore More