Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM)

Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM) is a Technology Park located in Al Rusayl (near Muscat International Airport), Oman, established in 2003, with Public Authority for Special Economic Zones and Free Zones (OPAZ) listed as its governing authority.

Key Facts

TypeTechnology Park
LocationAl Rusayl (near Muscat International Airport), Oman
Year Established2003
Companies500
Governing AuthorityPublic Authority for Special Economic Zones and Free Zones (OPAZ)
Statusoperational

Recorded Benefits and Incentives

Key benefits include corporate tax exemption, duty-free import of goods, 100% foreign ownership allowance, unrestricted capital repatriation, and streamlined customs procedures.

Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

About Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM)

Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM) is Oman's premier technology park, designed to foster innovation, entrepreneurship, and the growth of the knowledge economy. It provides a modern business environment for ICT, media, and knowledge-based companies. KOM aims to attract global and local talent, facilitate research and development, and create high-value jobs. It serves as a hub for technological advancement and digital transformation in Oman.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of zone is Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM)?

Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM) is a Technology Park.

Where is Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM) located?

Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM) is located in Al Rusayl (near Muscat International Airport), Oman.

When was Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM) established?

Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM) was established in 2003.

Which governing authority is listed for Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM)?

SEZ Explorer records Public Authority for Special Economic Zones and Free Zones (OPAZ) as the governing authority for Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM). Confirm its current jurisdiction and remit with the authority.

Which benefits and incentives are recorded for Knowledge Oasis Muscat (KOM)?

SEZ Explorer's current record lists: Key benefits include corporate tax exemption, duty-free import of goods, 100% foreign ownership allowance, unrestricted capital repatriation, and streamlined customs procedures. Verify eligibility and current terms with the zone authority.

Other Oman Economic Zones

Explore More